Curio Spirits is a data processor that acts on consent of its customers to manage databases of personal information. In large, this data consists of names and email addresses for mailing purposes and email addresses, addresses, phone numbers and order details from online sales by past and present customers.

How we use your personal information

Your information will be held by Nigel Pengelly, at The Media Runner, who acts as a data processor on behalf of Curio Spirits and at Curio Spirits. This privacy notice is to let you know how the data processor will look after your information. This includes the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

The privacy promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

How the law protects you.

Your privacy is protected by law.

Data protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so.

The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you
  • When it is our legal duty
  • When you consent to it.

When we have a business or commercial reason of our own to use your information, this is called a ‘legitimate interest’. We will tell you what that is, if we are going to rely on it as the reason for using your data. Even then, it must not unfairly go against your interests.

The law and other regulations treat some types of sensitive personal information as special. This includes information about racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health data, and criminal records. We will not collect or use these types of data.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information for     

  • To develop and carry out marketing activities
  • To communicate with you about our products and services
  • Your consent
  • Keeping our records up to date
  • Developing products and services
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.

You can contact us using by email. You also have the right to complain to the regulator, and to lodge an appeal if you are not happy with the outcome of a complaint.

In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Find out on their website how to report a concern .

In Jersey, please contact the Office of the Information Commissioner.

In Guernsey, please contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

In Isle of Man, please contact the Information Commissioner.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us you want to do so.

This will only affect the way we use information when our reason for doing so is that we have your consent. See the section ‘Your Rights’ about more generally restricting use of your information.

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is incorrect. We’ll take reasonable steps to check this for you and correct it.

If you want to do this, please contact us at info@curiospiritscompany.co.uk

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can get a copy of all the personal information we hold about you by us at info@curiospiritscompany.co.uk

Your rights

You can object to us keeping or using your personal information. This is known as the ‘right to object’.

You can also ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to erasure’ or the ‘right to be forgotten’.